Previous events

May1

Brushes & Brews: Presented by Pabst Blue Ribbon, Norteaa & Tubes - A true mural celebration unlike any other

Mulligans, 1518 Wealthy St SE, Grands Rapids

Sometime in 2014 an offer from Mulligan's Pub and Pabst Blue Ribbon was presented to me for a mural entirely inspired by that cool blue, milwaukee's very own PBR at one of the regions top distributors of Pabst: Mulligans Pub. A project in which i reached out to one of my closet homies & partners in Art & Slime: Nick Nortier.

Friday May 1st 7PM-1:30AM Mulligans Pub

Presented by Pabst Blue Ribbon & PBRart

A mural by Norteaa & Tubes

Norteaa (Nick Nortier) Http://www.nicknortier.com/

Paintings By Tubes ( Joe Parsaca) Http://www.paintingsbytubes.com/

Performances by: Assorted Anonymous http://assortedanonymous.bandcamp.com/

Dante Cope http://www.ctc616.com/

Rosewood 2055 http://www.rosewood2055.com/

Lady Ace Boogie http://www.ladyaceboogie.com/

Razz Na$-T (Riley Dean)

Rich Gannon http://wealthynation.bandcamp.com/album/wealthy-babylon

Special sets by: DJ TUFF (Jonny Kemp)

Choppy Blades http://www.hiphopnewsgr.com/

The night will be documented by none other than Orange Cap Pictures

Art, food, live music, giveaways, photographer, surprises and of course PBR.

Mar26

March to the Drums

Pyramid Scheme, 68 Commerce Ave SW, Grand Rapids, MI

Doors at 7:00pm, $6, ages 18+ Fundraiser for Well House and PATH

State wide Beat Battle (producer showcase/competition) • 16 contestants ($10 to enter) • 4 rounds • 4 judges (Mike Saunders, Lady Ace Boogie, TBA) + crowd in case of tie • $200 cash prize • Hosts: Ozay Moore (AOTA) and Choppy Blades (PATH, AOTA) • DJs: Choppy Blades and Ill One • Rap Performances between rounds (A.B., Ozay Moore, Lady Ace Boogie, special guests) • Bboy performance between rounds (61Syx Teknique) • Display and Live art: George Eberhardt (WMCAT) and Destro - graffiti painting with water color-based spray cans (no harmful chemicals or smell emitted) these guys are amazing! • Art Auction: Completed pieces will be auctioned off at the end of the night

Schedule • 7-7:45 DJ Ill One/Choppy Blades • 7:45-8:00 introductions • 8-8:45 round 1 battle (2 beats per producer 16 contestants) • 8:45-9 performance (Ozay Moore + special guest) • 9-9:30 round 2 battle (3 beats per producer 8 contestants) • 9:30-9:45 bboy cypher (61Syx) • 9:45-10:15 round 3 battle (3 beats per peroducer 4 contestants) • 10:15-11 performance (A.B. and Lady Ace Boogie), art auction results • 11-11:30 round 4 battle (3 beats per producer 2 contestants) • 11:30-12:30am DJ Ill One/Choppy Blades

Join our mailing list for the latest news

Please prove that you are not a robot